UTS site search
banner

UTS Privacy Statement

Registration with the UTS iRecruitment System enables you to search for and apply for employment at UTS. This Privacy Statement sets out how your personal information will be collected, managed and protected when you register and apply for employment at UTS via this site and during the recruitment and appointment process.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information will be requested and collected at registration on the UTS iRecruitment site and as part of the recruitment process.

Personal information that we collect could include your name, contact details, career history, qualifications and psychometric profiles. We may also collect information from third parties including licensing authorities, referees, police and background checks. Any personal information provided to UTS will be treated in the strictest confidence.

If you provide details of referees, it is your responsibility to ensure that these persons are aware that you have forwarded their details and have consented for you to do so.

You may be requested to provide more detailed personal information on a voluntary basis to assist UTS provide support and services to disadvantaged equity groups and create equity candidate pools. Your express consent to collect and use such types of personal information will be sought where and when appropriate.

Your personal information will be collected for the purpose of administering and managing your registration, responding to any employment searches and/or queries you may have and managing and assessing your employment application.

UTS may also use the personal information collected for UTS statistical reporting and analysis in relation to its recruitment processes.

For your convenience, once you have registered on the UTS iRecruitment site, UTS will retain your personal information and application history to facilitate your future use of the site. UTS may also use your personal information and application history in relation to assessing any future applications you may make.

To enhance your use of the iRecruitment site and employment seeking activities, UTS may search your personal information and notify you about future employment opportunities at UTS, unless you untick the relevant acceptance box at registration.  Please note you may at any stage edit your settings and information in your UTS iRecruitment system profile (My Account - Preferences).  

UTS relies on the personal information it collects from you to be complete, up to date, accurate and truthful. If you provide any false or misleading information UTS may disqualify your application and/or if appointed, terminate your employment without notice.  

Please note, if we are unable to collect the personal information we require this may limit UTS's ability to provide you with relevant information, answer your queries or process your employment application.

Disclosure of Personal Information

UTS may disclose personal information you provide to third parties in order to facilitate the recruitment process. This could include referees, licensing authorities and educational institutions in order to verify information about you, and reputable third parties we use in the course of the recruitment process including psychological profiling and background screening services..

UTS uses selected third parties to assist UTS in providing the recruitment services via this recruitment system. UTS requires that these organisations have compliant privacy procedures in place and are only allowed to use your personal information to assist UTS in providing recruitment services to you. Some of our trusted third parties may in the course of supporting UTS recruitment services transfer your personal information overseas but UTS requires that your information remains protected and secure at all times in accordance with agreed privacy procedures.

Outside of these parameters UTS will not disclose personal information about an individual without consent, except where required or authorised by law.

Data Security and Management

UTS is committed to taking all reasonable steps in order to protect your privacy and personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information provided to the UTS iRecruitment site and collected in the course of the recruitment process, including your application history, will be held and managed in a secure online environment and where collected in hard copy will be held and managed in a secure recruitment file. Access is restricted to authorised UTS personnel and contracted third parties on a need to know basis.

If you are successful in securing a position at UTS, personal information collected during the recruitment process will be placed on your UTS personal file and in our HR Information system. This information will be managed in accordance with UTS’s Employee Records Guidelines. Access to employee information is only provided to UTS authorised personnel.

UTS will retain your personal information on the UTS iRecruitment site and where relevant in a hard copy recruitment file in accordance with UTS retention policy which ensures your information is kept for no longer than necessary. In any event, if you have not logged onto the UTS iRecruitment site or where authorised, UTS has not notified you regarding employment opportunities for 2 years UTS will securely remove your personal information from our records.

If you request your personal information be removed from UTS records, we will ensure reasonable steps are taken to promptly and securely dispose of your personal information.

The above is subject to any legal obligations UTS may have in relation to retaining specific types of information.

The UTS iRecruitment site only uses cookies for authentication purposes and does not use tracking cookies to collect personal information.

Access and Correction

You may review, correct, update, change or delete the information about you on the UTS iRecruitment site at any time.

Should you otherwise wish to amend or remove your personal information, or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information from the UTS iRecruitment system or UTS recruitment process please write with sufficient details to Director, Human Resources Unit, UTS, PO Box 123 Broadway NSW 2007.

Access to your personal information held by UTS is available on request, providing it does not unreasonably impact upon the privacy of other individuals and is not subject to exception under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998. If you require access please write to Director, Human Resources Unit. Please note an access fee may be payable to cover the costs incurred providing this information.

Further Information

Further information on UTS's Privacy Policy and Statement can be found at http://www.gsu.uts.edu.au/privacy/index.html

Should you require additional assistance or wish to make a privacy complaint please write to the UTS Privacy Contact Officer at:

Governance Support Unit
University of Technology Sydney
PO Box 123 Broadway
NSW 2007 Australia