UTS site search

Research degrees at UTS

3 Minute Thesis (3MT)

Each year at the UTS 3MT finals, PhD students from across UTS explain the who, what, when, where and why of their PhD research on stage in front of a panel of judges and a wide audience of students, staff and friends and families. Finalists compete for cash prizes and the title of UTS 3MT winner.

The judges decide two prizes, the winner and the runner up while the audience has the task of choosing the people’s choice award.

The UTS 3MT winner competes in the 2016 Asia-Pacific 3MT competition at the University of Queensland (UQ) on 30 September.

2016 UTS finalists

In 2016, nine finalists presented to the panel of judges, Professor Elizabeth Mossop, Dean of Design Architecture and Building, Professor Judith Smith, Dean of Science and Krishneel Singh, UTS 3MT winner with Professor Lori Lockyer, Dean of The Graduate Research School as the MC.

The 2016 3MT finalists:

  1. Ian Cunningham (Institute for Sustainable Futures)
  2. Yu Gao (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
  3. Xiaoyu Gu (Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology)
  4. Anastasia Hronis (Graduate School of Health)
  5. Matt Johnson (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
  6. Naomi Koh Belic (Faculty of Science)
  7. Jack Sugden (UTS Business School)
  8. Dwi Linna Suswardany (Faculty of Health)
  9. Yi Zhang (Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology)

2016 UTS winners

The judges had the difficult task of choosing the winners for 2016. The 2016 prizes were awarded to:

  • Matt Johnson (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
    First prize — $3000 and will represent UTS at 2016 Asia-Pacific 3MT competition
  • Yi Zhang (Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology) 
    First runner-up $1000
  • Ian Cunningham (Institute for Sustainable Futures)
    Second runner-up — $1000

The University of Queensland (UQ) hosts the Asia-Pacific 3MT competition every year. The UTS 3MT winner represents UTS at this event.

For more information visit the UQ Asia Pacific 3MT competition.

Presentations

Winner: Matt Johnson

Sociology goes to Space: Mining the Solar System and Enclosing the Space Frontier — Revolves around the notion of the ‘commons’, as it is expressed in international law and political economy

Matt Johnson

 
 
WATCH: Matt Johnson Matt Johnson

WATCH: Matt Johnson

Transcript
Loading Video...

 

First runner-up: Yi Zhang

From data to intelligence — seeks the way to apply advanced ITs (e.g., text mining and machine learning) to handle real-world problems in science, technology, innovation and policy research

Yi Zhang

 
 
WATCH: Yi Zhang Yi Zhang

WATCH: Yi Zhang

Transcript
Loading Video...

 

Second runner-up: Ian Cunningham

Strength-Based Approaches and Citizen-led Water Supply — alternative approaches to water supply in Indonesia and Solomon Islands

Ian Cunningham

 
 
WATCH: Ian Cunningham Ian Cunningham

WATCH: Ian Cunningham

Transcript
Loading Video...

 

Finalists

Anastasia Hronis

The Right to Good Mental Health: An Innovative Treatment for Children with Intellectual Disability — how psychological treatments can be adapted for children and adolescents who have an Intellectual Disability

Anastasia Hronis

 
 
WATCH: Anastasia Hronis Anastasia Hronis

WATCH: Anastasia Hronis

Transcript
Loading Video...

 

Dwi Linna Suswardany

Women with postnatal danger signs and traditional medicine — the use of traditional medicine for some communicable diseases and reproductive health problems in Indonesia by applying methods and principles derived from Public Health and Health Service Research

Dwi Linna Suswardany

 
 
WATCH: Dwi Linna Suswardany Dwi Linna Suswardany

WATCH: Dwi Linna Suswardany

Transcript
Loading Video...

 

Jack Sugden

Trouble in Paradise? Sport for Integration in Fiji — Deals with the duality of sport in its potential to both unite and divide ethnic groups

Jack Sugden

 
 
WATCH: Jack Sugden Jack Sugden

WATCH: Jack Sugden

Transcript
Loading Video...

 

Naomi Koh Belic

Multiple sclerosis: a disease in a dish — creating a disease in a dish model of multiple sclerosis, consequently allowing for extensive analysis which can provide insights into the disease

Naomi Koh Belic

 
 
WATCH: Naomi Koh Belic Naomi Koh Belic

WATCH: Naomi Koh Belic

Transcript
Loading Video...

 

Xiaoyu Gu

Smart base isolation system: the ultimate seismic protection — Base isolation is the most widely adopted approach to protect civil structures and human lives from seismic attack

Xiaoyo Gu

 
 
WATCH: Xiaoyo Gu Xiaoyo Gu

WATCH: Xiaoyo Gu

Transcript
Loading Video...

 

Yu Gao

Villages Ties in the City: Lived Space in the Pearl River Delta — redefines the ‘villageness’ inside the world largest urban area via tracing the dragon boat activities that keep the villages alive inside the city

Yu Gao

 
 
WATCH: Yu Gao Yu Gao

WATCH: Yu Gao

Transcript
Loading Video...