UTS site search

Work-ready Programs

Accomplish Intensive

two students walking down mirrored staircase chatting happily

To express interest in attending the November 2017 program, please complete this form. You will be sent an email when applications open for the program.  Please note, your completion of this expression of interest is not a guarantee that you will be accepted in to the program.  You will still be required to complete the application form when you are advised it is open.

The UTS Accomplish Intensive program is a 3-day condensed version of the Accomplish Award. It is designed for students who are at the end of their studies to help improve professionalism and employment prospects by refining key skills and developing confidence in navigating the recruitment process.  The program is run 3 times per year at the end of each semester. The next program will run on 13-15 November 2017 for students completing their studies at the end of Spring Session 2017 or who already completed their studies in Autumn Session 2017. 

Over the course of 3 days, you will complete a series of workshops on topics such as Resumes & Cover Letters, Interview Techniques, and Dressing for Success.  You'll also have the opportunity to practice your skills in a mock interview and at a networking event.  See PDF iconAccomplish Intensive Agenda July 2017.pdf . 

Participants in the program will receive exclusive access to additional resources on CareerHub, a handbook full of tips, tricks and insights to help you throughout the recruitment process, and access to the Accomplish Award LinkedIn group where you can network with past ‘Accomplishers’ following completion of the program.

Local students who are participants in the program may be able to apply for Grants for UTS Careers 'work-ready' programs

Please note: Students who attended the Accomplish Award are not eligible for the Accomplish Intensive program.

This program provides content specific to students who are seeking employment in Australia. If you are an international student this program will only be suitable if you:

  • are eligible for a post-study work visa (i.e. students granted their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011). Please check the Department of Immigration and Border Control (opens an external site) for more information, and
  • are intending to stay in Australia to work after graduation.

View student testimonials