UTS site search

The University

Council members

UTS Chancellor

Photo: Catherine Livingstone, AO, UTS Council Member Catherine Livingstone, AO

BA (Accounting) (Hons) (Macq), HonDBus (Macq), HonDSc (Murdoch), HonDBus (UTS), HonDLitt (Sydney), HonDSc (UOW), FCAANZ, FAATSE, FAICD, FAAS

Term as UTS Chancellor: 1 December 2016 to 30 November 2020

 

 

 

 

Vice-Chancellor and President

Photo: Professor Attila Brungs, Vice-Chancellor and President, UTS Council memberProfessor Attila Brungs

BSc(Hons) (UNSW), DPhil (Oxon)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chair of Academic Board

Photo: Associate Professor Joanne Gray, Chair of Academic Board, UTS Council memberAssociate Professor Joanne Gray

RN, RM, BHlthSc (RMIHE), GradCertHEdTeaching&Learning (UTS), GradDipWomensStudies (Deakin), MNurs (Flinders), PhD (UTS)

Associate Professor, Associate Dean (Teaching and Learning), Faculty of Health

Terms: 1 January 2015 to 31 December 2016, 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2018

 

 

 

Deputy Chancellor

Photo: Brian Wilson, UTS Council memberBrian Wilson, AO

MCom(Hons) (Auck)

Terms: 1 December 2014 to 17 February 2016, 1 December 2016 to 31 October 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

Members appointed by the Minister

Photo, Tony Tobin, UTS Council memberTony Tobin

BA LLB (UQ)

Terms: 12 December 2011 to 31 October 2014, 1 November 2014 to 31 October 2018

 

 

 

 

Photo: Brian Wilson, UTS Council memberBrian Wilson, AO

MCom(Hons) (Auck)

Terms: 1 November 2006 to 31 October 2010, 1 November 2010 to 31 October 2014, 1 November 2014 to 31 October 2018

 

 

 

 

 

External members appointed by Council

Photo: Peter Bennett, UTS Council memberPeter Bennett

BEc, DipEd (Monash), MBA (Melb), FCPA, MAICD, SA Fin

Terms: 1 November 2010 to 31 October 2012, 1 November 2012 to 31 October 2016, 1 November 2016 to 31 October 2020

 

 

 

 

Photo: Michelene Collopy, UTS Council memberMichelene Collopy

JP, BEc (ANU), CA, FPS, GAICD

Terms: 4 October 2011 to 31 October 2012, 1 November 2012 to 31 October 2016, 1 November 2016 to 31 October 2020

 

 

 

 

Photo: Robert Kelly, UTS Council memberRobert Kelly

BCom (UNSW), LLB, LLM (Sydney), MBA (UNSW), FCIS, FAICD, FGIA

Barrister

Terms: 1 November 2006 to 31 October 2010, 1 November 2010 to 31 October 2012, 1 November 2012 to 31 October 2014, 1 November 2014 to 31 October 2018

Pro-Chancellor (elected by Council): 1 December 2014 to 30 November 2016, 1 December 2016 to 31 October 2018

 

Dr john Laker AODr John Laker, AO

BEc(Hons) (Sydney), PhD (LSE), HonDSc (Sydney)

Term: 1 July 2015 to 31 October 2018

 

 

 

 

 

Photo: Dr Ron Sandland, AM, UTS Council memberDr Ron Sandland, AM

BSc(Hons) (Sydney), PhD (UNSW), FTSE

Terms: 1 November 2008 to 31 October 2012, 1 November 2012 to 31 October 2016, 1 November 2016 to 31 October 2020

Pro-Chancellor (elected by Council): 1 December 2014 to 30 November 2016, 1 December 2016 to 30 November 2018

 

 

 

Photo: Dr Merilyn Sleigh, UTS Council memberDr Merilyn Sleigh

BSc(Hons) (Sydney), PhD (Macq), FAICD, FTSE

Term: 1 November 2014 to 31 October 2018

 

 

 

 

 

Photo: Russell Taylor, UTS Council memberRussell Taylor, AM

MBA, GradDipPSM (UTS), GradDipArts (ANU)

Terms: 1 November 2006 to 31 October 2008, 1 November 2008 to 31 October 2012, 1 November 2012 to 31 October 2016, 1 November 2016 to 31 October 2018

 

 

 

 

Members elected by and from the academic staff

Professor Anthony Dooley

Head of School, Mathematical and Physical Sciences

Term: 1 November 2016 to 31 October 2018

 

Photo: Professor Sally Varnham, UTS Council memberProfessor Sally Varnham

LLB, LLM(Hons) (VUW), AdvCertTTg (WellP), PhD (UNSW)

Professor, Faculty of Law

Terms: 1 January 2011 to 31 December 2012, 1 January 2013 to 31 December 2014, 1 November 2014 to 31 October 2016, 1 November 2016 to 31 October 2018

 

 

 

 

Member elected by and from the non-academic staff

Photo: Daniel Willis, UTS Council memberDaniel Willis

BCA (UOW), ATEM

Faculty Operations Manager, Faculty of Transdisciplinary Innovation

Terms: 1 November 2012 to 31 October 2014, 1 November 2014 to 31 October 2016, 1 November 2016 to 31 October 2018

 

 

 

 

Member elected by and from the undergraduate students

Photo: Bijay Sapkota, UTS Council MemberBijay Sapkota

Enrolled: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)

Term: 1 November 2016 to 31 October 2018

 

 

 

 

 

Member elected by and from the postgraduate students

Photo: Michael Rosser, UTS Council MemberMichael Rosser

Enrolled: Juris Doctor, Masters of Business Administration

Term: 1 November 2016 to 31 October 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Immediate past Chancellors

Photo: Brian Wilson, UTS Council memberBrian Wilson, AO

MCom(Hons) (Auck)

Brian Wilson's term of appointment as UTS Chancellor was from 17 February 2016 to 30 November 2016.

 

 

 

 

Photo: Professor Vicki Sara, AO, Immediate past UTS Chancellor and UTS Council member

Emeritus Professor Vicki Sara, AO

BA(Hons), PhD (Sydney), DOC (Karolinska Institute), HonDSc (USQ), HonDSc (VU), HonDSc (UTS), HonDUniv (QUT), FAA, FTSE

Professor Vicki Sara, AO, retired as UTS Chancellor, effective 17 February 2016. Professor Sara's term of appointment as Chancellor was from 15 December 2012 to 17 February 2016. Her previous terms as UTS Chancellor were 15 December 2004 to 14 December 2008 and 15 December 2008 to 14 December 2012.

 

 

 

 

 

Photos: Shane Lo, Joanne Saad and Encapture Photography