UTS site search

Grad Cert Award Ceremony and Prize Night 2017

22 May 2017

The UTS:Health Graduate Certificate Award Ceremony and Faculty Prize Night was formally opened by Professor Fiona Brooks with the keynote speech delivered by Professor Jane Maguire


The Graduate Certificate Graduands were:

Child and Family Health Nursing | Announced by Joanne Sunners
 
Bridget Elisabeth Clay
Briony Elizabeth Cook
Katie Bernadette Cooper
Catherine Feurtado
Dale Carolyn Gilmour
Ursula Haack
Kerry Haddad
Kimberley Jane Lyes
Elaine Teresa Moore
Belinda Joan Moore
Jessica Leah Pavlidis
Danielle Jane Pretty
Clare Louise Saw
Kristianne Louise Wennberg
 
Critical Care Nursing | Announced by Suzy Ladanyi
 
Nareen Dallas Barends
Michael John Grew
Vivienne Margaret Leigh
Cho Rong Park
Tyson Charles William Perrin
Adrian Benedict Perry
Abigail Pidgeon
Alyce Mary Robinson
Rachel Wilkie
 
Perioperative Nursing | Announced by Judy Smith
 
Ellie Spicer
 

Diabetes Education and Management | Announced by Cathy Wilson

Pollyemma Antees
Narelle Maree Artz
Melanie Michelle Bunch
Derek Chan
Elaine Elizabeth Cornford
Marguerita Djodan
Krystel Dawn Hall
Lisa Michelle Harvey
Carolyn Joan Lahner
So Young Lim
Susan Kenny Lopez
Kerry Nola Maclean
Bernadette Anne Maile
Katia Gardenia Medina Carrion
Amal Moussa
Lauren Michelle Smith
Nicole Anne Taylor
Ruwani Andrea Tyler
 
Health Services Management | Announced by Dr Deborah Debono
 
Valentina Kumanovska
 
Clinical Teaching | Announced by Dr Janet Green
 
Michelle Dorothy Lemoine
 

The Faculty Prize winners were:

Postgraduate: announced by Dr Debra Palesy
 
Northern Sydney Local Health District (NSLHD) Post Graduate Prize in Critical Care Nursing
Presented by Anthony Dombkins, Director of Nursing & Midwifery, Northern Sydney Local Health District
Awarded to Vivienne Margaret Leigh for the most outstanding overall performance in the academic and clinical components of the Clinical Accreditation Program – Critical Care Nursing.
 
Diabetes NSW High Achiever Prize
Presented by Karee Oates, Marketing and Operations Manager, Diabetes Qualified - Diabetes NSW & ACT
Awarded to Narelle Maree Artz and Emily Grace Levick for the most outstanding performance in the theoretical components of the Graduate Certificate in Diabetes Education and Management.
 
Tresillian Family Care Centres Child and Family Health Nursing Prize for Academic Excellence
Presented by Robert Mills, Chief Executive Officer, Tresillian Family Care Centres
Awarded to Danielle Jane Pretty for the most outstanding academic performance in the Graduate Certificate in Child and Family Health Nursing.
 
Undergraduate:
 
Health Dean's Prize: Nursing - Announced by Aileen Wyllie
Presented by Professor Fiona Brooks, Associate Dean of Research and Professor of Public Health, Faculty of Health, UTS
Awarded to Taylor Mustow for the highest academic performance in the first year of study in Nursing.
 
Health Dean's Prize: Midwifery - Announced by Professor Caroline Homer
Presented by Professor Fiona Brooks, Associate Dean of Research and Professor of Public Health, Faculty of Health, UTS
Awarded to Caitlin Eireen Compton for the highest academic performance in the first year of study in Midwifery.
 
Health Dean's Prize: Sport & Exercise - Announced by Dr Rob Bower
Presented by Professor Fiona Brooks, Associate Dean of Research and Professor of Public Health, Faculty of Health, UTS   
Awarded to Stephanie Carmela Maiolo for the highest academic performance in the first year of study in Sport and Exercise.
 
Health Dean's Prize: Health Studies - Announced by Dr Joanne Lewis
Presented by Professor Fiona Brooks, Associate Dean of Research and Professor of Public Health, Faculty of Health, UTS   
Awarded to Luke Terence Shilson-Hughes for the highest academic performance in the first year of study in Health Studies.
 
The NSW Nurses and Midwives’ Association Prize - Announced by Professor Caroline Homer
Presented by Caroline Lord, Advancement Manager, Major Gifts, UTS
Awarded to Alanna Edwards for outstanding performance on completion of the Bachelor of Midwifery and to Pippa Parkes for outstanding performance on completion of the Bachelor of Nursing.  

The Zonta Club of Sydney Award for The National Council of Women of NSW Australia Day Prize - Announced by Aileen Wyllie
Presented by Marilyn Smith, President, Zonta Club of Sydney 
Awarded to Phillipa Alexandra Kensit for her outstanding leadership and commitment to a career in nursing.
 
Health Dean's Scholarship - Announced by Professor Caroline Homer
Presented by Professor Fiona Brooks, Associate Dean of Research and Professor of Public Health, Faculty of Health, UTS
Awarded to Julia Wilson for the highest ATAR of a student entering into an undergraduate UTS Health degree. 
 
Gordon Young Scholarship - Announced by Dr Rob Bower
Presented by Professor Fiona Brooks, Associate Dean of Research and Professor of Public Health, Faculty of Health, UTS
Awarded to William Sheehan and Patrick Turner for outstanding academic performance in their respective Sport and Exercise degrees, and in keeping with the vision of the late Gordon Young.