UTS site search

HDR students showcase Faculty-wide innovation

19 June 2017

35 finalists highlighted the range of FEIT HRD research. Image: Aaron Luo

The Faculty’s 2017 Technology Research Showcase featured 35 finalists highlighting innovation, societal benefits and the real world impact of their individual projects.  

This eleventh Showcase featured the outstanding work of a selection of our current Higher Degree by Research (HDR) students and two special keynotes from Sydney Water and the NSW Public Service Commission.

“This annual event is truly a showcase for the Faculty’s exceptional research environment and facilities, our support for pioneering research solutions and our expertise in both data science and engineering disciplines, at the fundamental and applied research fronts,” said Professor Michael Blumenstein, Associate Dean (Research Strategy and Management).

Poster and oral sessions represented the breadth of students’ work from all FEIT Schools to a panel of judges from UTS academic staff and industry partners.

Presenters were judged on the significance and impact of their research, research problems described, research methodologies used, on clarity, structure and delivery and on communicating content for a non-expert audience.

Keynote speakers Mr Scott Johnston, NSW Public Service Commission, and Mr Dammika Vitanage, Sydney Water, both supported expanding industry-academia engagement. They used examples of workforce engagement analysis and current international collaborative projects to, respectively, reinforce the importance and benefits of collaboration in solving complex problems, and achieve value-driven, outcome-focused research and innovation, as described in the Sydney Water video

The 150 guests - including new and established industry partners - were encouraged to exercise their vote for the People’s Choice Prizes and to identify opportunities for potential cross-disciplinary collaboration.

Distinguished Professor Jie Lu, Associate Dean in Research Excellence, presented the Awards - certificate and cash prize - to:

Oral Presentations

First Prize

  • Guanjin Wang, School of Software: Intelligent decision making approaches for bladder cancer prediction and prognosis
  • Daniel Roxby, School of Electrical, Mechanical & Mechatronic Systems: An energy harvesting system for implanted medical devices

Second Prize

  • Anh Kha Vo, School of Computing & Communications: Subject-independent brain-computer interface
  • Jingwei Song, School of Electrical, Mechanical & Mechatronic Systems: Real-time dynamic reconstruction of deformable soft-tissue with scope in minimal invasive surgery

People’s Choice Prize

  • Ngoc Thuy Le School of Computing & Communications: Measuring Cloud security
  • Ahmed Al-Zubaydi Electrical, School of Mechanical & Mechatronic Systems: Indirect evaporative cooling for efficient energy recovery and enhancing air quality

Poster Presentations

First Prize

  • Van Huy Tran, School of Civil & Environmental Engineering: Sulfur-contained air pollutants as draw solution for forward osmosis process: water-energy-food nexus technology

People’s Choice Prize

  • Karthick Thiyagarajan, School of  Electrical, Mechanical & Mechatronic Systems: Robust sensing suite for long-term monitoring in sewers